By Peter Scheer—If you were looking for a way to sabotage America’s freedom-of-information laws, you couldn’t do much better than a legal strategy being pursued by government entities in two California towns.. What is the California Public Records Act (CPRA)? Legislation enacting the California Public R ecords Act (hereinafter, “CPRA”) was signed in 1968, culminating a 15-year-long effort to create a general records law for California. Code § 6259(d) (“The court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section. AB 748, which takes effect July 1, authorizes the police department to withhold audio and/or video recordings related to a critical incident for an initial 45-day period if disclosure would “substantially interfere” with an active investigation.